Ref. check- Possible misprint in critical edition Bhag. Gita

Madhav Deshpande mmdesh at UMICH.EDU
Sat Feb 27 01:52:26 UTC 1999

Hello Folks,

To clarify the confusion regarding Belvalkar's editions.  I have in front
of me an edition of the Bhagavadgita by Belvalkar, published in 1959 (the
date on the preface) in Hindu Vishvavidyalaya Nepal Rajya Sanskrit Series,
Vol 1.  The editor of the Series is given as V.S. Agrawala.  It contains a
translation of the BG by Belvalkar himself in English.  I suspect that the
edition with a Hindi translation by Agrawala must be a later Hindi version
of this publication.  This edition cites variants without always giving
sources. With reference to these variants, Agrawala says in his

        "At the special suggestion of the late Pandit Madan Mohan
Malaviya, Dr. Belvalkar has recorded in a clear manner, only the principal
variants of the different Northern and Southern Recensions without
indicating the names of the manuscripts.  On making use of these
footnotes, one is, therefore, treading on sure ground, although
comfortably relieved from the mesh of several recensions and versions."
(p. vii).

        Now the text of the line (BG 11.25) is indeed given as
                "dRSTvaiva kAlAnalasaMnibhAni"

However, Belvalkar's footnote indeed says:

        'dRSTvaiva' iti sthAne 'dRSTveva' iti pAThaH', p. 91.

Hope we have at least traced what Belvalkar himself says on this point,
though without a clear reference to a particular source.

                                Madhav Deshpande

On Fri, 26 Feb 1999, Avinash Sathaye wrote:

> I checked the original B.O.R.I. critical edition by S.K. Belvalkar himself
> (1968 reprint of the original 1946 version).
> He himself has:"dRSTvaiva kAlAnalasaMnibhAni".
> So, the  "dRSTvaiva kAlAnilasaMnibhAni" must be a misprint introduced by the
> Agrawala edition!
> Also, the meaning of the verse makes more sense with anala=fire, than
> anil=wind as a comparison
> for the mouths!
> BTW, my copy of the critical edition does not give the variant that you
> mentioned:
> > For this line Belvalkar only lists the variation: dRSTvaiva  :  dRSTveva
> >
> Also, the critical editions (all mahaabhaarata or giitaa) are still
> available from B.O.R.I itself!
> My giitaa edition was 60Rs. or about $1.5. They also ship, though shipping
> could be much more expensive!
> Harry Spier wrote:
> > I'm using Harvard-Kyoto (HK) convention in the following.
> >
> > I have obtained a copy of "zrImadbhagavadgItA" / Sanskrit text edited by
> > S.K. Belvalkar; Hindi translation by V.S. Agrawala. - Varanasi: Hindu
> > Vishvavidyalaya Sanskrit Publication Board: sole distributor, Banaras
> > Hindu University Press, 1962.
> >
> > The text contains a very comprehensive list of variations and critical
> > apparatus.  The editor S.K. Belvalkar is the editor of the Bhagavad Gita
> > section of the B.O.R.I. critical edition of the Mahabharata, 1947.
> >
> > In verse 11.25 line 2 of the above text I would like to check if there
> > is a misprint.
> >
> > This line reads:  "dRSTvaiva kAlAnilasaMnibhAni"
> >
> > But in J.A.B. van Buitenen's edition "The Bhagavadgita in the
> > Mahabharata" which is based on the B.O.R.I. critical edition (and all
> > other texts I've checked) the line reads:
> >  "dRSTvaiva kAlAnalasaMnibhAni"
> >
> > For this line Belvalkar only lists the variation:
> > dRSTvaiva  :  dRSTveva
> >
> > This makes me wonder if "kAlAnilasaMnibhAni" might be a misprint?
> >
> > If anybody who has access to the B.O.R.I. critical edition could check
> > if this is a valid reading or not I would greatly appreciate it.
> >
> > Also if anybody could tell me if the B.O.R.I. critical edition is still
> > in print And if so how to obtain it.
> >
> > Thank you very much,
> >
> > Harry Spier
> >
> > ______________________________________________________
> > Get Your Private, Free Email at

More information about the INDOLOGY mailing list