Porunthal: dating of paddy in the 5th century B.C. and possible consequences on the evaluation of the history of writing in India

Corinna Wessels-Mevissen corinnawessels at YAHOO.DE
Sat Oct 15 19:00:42 UTC 2011

Dear Colleagues,
What I have seen in the circulated picture is just typical "graffiti" we are getting on Iron Age to Early Historical Period pottery in graves (urn burial and/or "Megalithic"). It has been known since the 19th century. Sometimes it comes like a "code" or intentional sequence. One should, of course, analyse it further, but I fail to see a breakthrough in this one. (I had studied such ceramics for my M.A. thesis back in the 80ies and have seen scores of the typical pottery items, all without Brahmi writing.)
Sorry to say this, but I would be always very careful, even suspicious, believing this kind of "news" without looking into the matter very closely. Actually, the original article should have illustrated the example for everyone to see. Archaeologists, particularly in Tamilnadu, seem to be under a constant kind of pressure (or is it a mindset?) to "push back" so far established dates. They regularly come up with various attempts.
With best wishes,
Corinna Wessels-Mevissen

Von: Dipak Bhattacharya <dbhattacharya200498 at YAHOO.COM>
An: INDOLOGY at liverpool.ac.uk
Gesendet: 18:06 Samstag, 15.Oktober 2011 
Betreff: Re: [INDOLOGY] Porunthal: dating of paddy in the 5th century B.C. and possible consequences on the evaluation of the history of writing in India

Dear Colleagues,

My apology that this is no additional light but the most common and inevitable queries. Will the Porunthal discovery shorten the dark gap
between Asokan Brahmi and its supposed origin in the 800 century BCE phɶnician script? The claim of
the Piprawa vase legend as representing a pre-Asokan stage of Brahmi has not
got universal acceptance. The Porunthal relic too may offer and open up new
problems. If the claimed date is true it should represent an intermediate stage
which cannot be without visible signs. Apparently it is ancient Tamil.  But unless it is proved to be intermediate
between Asokan Brahmi and the 800 century BCE phɶnician script, the mostly
accepted theory shall not be proved. I tried but could not be sure that it could
be regarded as intermediate. I paste below the original legend and the modern Tamil vayara. I would have been glad to paste an image of the same word in ancient Tamil. In spite of my inability, it can be said with confidence that Raja Raja Chola's va is not like the inital diamond. I have no idea about RRC's ba of which I have no specimen. The basic problem may be attempted from this meagre evidence, I think.
“Evidences” and
views on pre-Asokan Brahmi are a legion – starting with at least K.P. Jayaswal
and stretching up to at least the late twentieth century. Going by previous
experience I keep my fingers crossed.  I
wish I am proved wrong. 
Best wishes

வயர (or வய்ர).

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://list.indology.info/pipermail/indology/attachments/20111015/7fcb921e/attachment.htm>

More information about the INDOLOGY mailing list