Re: [INDOLOGY] River कायकुटी

Sudalaimuthu Palaniappan palaniappa at
Tue Aug 29 21:27:34 UTC 2017

If the question is really about the river mentioned by a commentator, there is no river in Tamil Nadu called Kāyakuṭī. If one considers the possibility that this name is a translation of some Tamil name, one has to allow for ‘losses in translation’. According to Monier Williams, kāya also means "assemblage , collection , multitude SaddhP.” This seems to be a synonym of saṅgha (perhaps referring to the legendary Tamil assembly in Madurai) or a translation of ‘Ta. Kūṭal’, another name of the city of Madurai. 

If it was related to the city called uraga, there was a discussion in Indology earlier such as <> 

I was not able to navigate and get to all the posts from this link. You may want to do a search on ‘uraga’ and look at the posts.


> On Aug 29, 2017, at 9:32 AM, Christophe Vielle via INDOLOGY <indology at> wrote:
> The name of this river is reminding of 'Kāyal', the name of the emporium in the delta of the Tamraparni (Tinnevelly District) referred to by Marco Polo ( <> - cf. Kólkhoi emporion, Ptolemy Geogr. 7, 1, 10). But the Tamil word kāyal ('backwater, mouth of a stream") is far from the meaning of "Curve of the body" (kuṭī is found in several words for/names of "curving" rivers). The Tāmraparṇī  herself is described by Kālidāsa in 4.50 (53  crit. ed. Goodall & Isaacson).
> This explanation of Nāga(/Uraga)-pura as a city on the border of the Kāyakuṭī  river in the  Pāṇḍya country was already made by  Dakṣiṇāvartanātha  (13th-14th c.) in his unpublished dīpikā on the Raghuvaṃśa according to N. P. Unni (Highways and Byways in Sanskrit Literature, Delhi: New Bharatiya Book Corporation, 2012, p. 159, who relies on a KUML transcript-manuscript). It is in this case (like in other) the source of  Aruṇagirinātha (contemporary of  Mallinātha, early 15th century - the latter who also sometimes uses Dakṣiṇāvartanātha has possibly misread his source here or, as you guess, his text has been later corrupted), himself followed by  Nārāyaṇa Paṇḍita.
> The commentary of Vallabhadeva could be useful here, but I have not Goodall & Isaacson edition at hand.
> On his side, the commentator Hemādri says: uragākhyasyeti kalpitārtham.
> Best wishes,
> Christophe Vielle
> Le 28 août 2017 à 21:34, Krishnaprasad G via INDOLOGY <indology at <mailto:indology at>> a écrit :
>> Dear all
>> In Raghuvamsa 6th Canto and Verse 58 or 59 
>> अथोरगाख्यस्य पुरस्य नाथं first foot says about Nagapura or Uragapura 
>> Mallinatha explains as कान्यकुब्जतीरवर्तिनागपुरस्य but this seems to be a mistake as Kanouj is on the North of India , whereas the poet in further verses clearly places it on the south. 
>> And on further search I found Arunagirinatha and Narayana in the commentary to the above mentioned verse give the details as the place  in the bank of the river कायकुटी
>> पाण्ड्येषु कायकुटी नाम नदी प्रवहति तस्मिन् तीरे नागपुराख्यं...
>> Does any one knows about this river or its modern name kindly inform.
>> I also believe that even Mallinatha has written कायकुटी as the name is not famous that must be due to लिपिसारूप्य scribal error occurred
>> Thanks
> Correction :
> Not तस्मिन् 
>> _______________________________________________
>> INDOLOGY mailing list
>> INDOLOGY at <mailto:INDOLOGY at>
>> indology-owner at (messages to the list's managing committee)
>> (where you can change your list options or unsubscribe)
> –––––––––––––––––––
> Christophe Vielle <>
> Louvain-la-Neuve
> _______________________________________________
> INDOLOGY mailing list
> indology-owner at (messages to the list's managing committee)
> (where you can change your list options or unsubscribe)

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <>

More information about the INDOLOGY mailing list